CarVerify

Free Car Check

NJ04 GFV

2004 Volkswagen Touareg

Blue Diesel 4921cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Sep 2017
Tests10 (10 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

126,415 mi
Last recorded126,415 miles
Recorded on5 Aug 2016
Typical for 2004 Volkswagen Touareg92,605 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNJ04 GFV
MakeVolkswagen
ModelTouareg
Year2004
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine4,921cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass
Pass 5 Aug 2016 126,415 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2015 120,409 miles
Pass 1 Sep 2014 115,769 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Pass 5 Sep 2013 105,175 miles

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar slightly distorted (2.4.G.1)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

o/s wiper splitting

Pass 6 Jun 2012 85,797 miles

Oil leak

Rear Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 10 Mar 2011 79,498 miles
Pass 10 Mar 2010 71,610 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 19 Mar 2009 61,555 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2008 49,057 miles
Pass 1 Mar 2007 40,638 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Touareg?

Based on 582,886 MOT tests across 50,422 vehicles.

80.3%
Pass Rate
7,766
Miles/Year
23
Year Lifespan
50,422
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,919
coil spring broken 4,412
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 3,462
Stop lamp not working 2,649
Full Volkswagen Touareg reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NJ04 GFV is a 2004 Volkswagen Touareg in Blue with a 4,921cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2004 Volkswagen Touareg models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.8% with a typical mileage of 92,605 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Touareg fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 7,919 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NJ04 GFV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Touareg typically stays on UK roads for around 23 years. At 22 years old, this Volkswagen Touareg is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NJ04 GFV?

You can check the full history of NJ04 GFV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NJ04 GFV registered?

NJ04 GFV is a 2004 Volkswagen Touareg, first registered on 1 March 2004.

Is NJ04 GFV safe to buy?

The MOT history for NJ04 GFV shows 10 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NJ04 GFV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NJ04 GFV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.