CarVerify

Free Car Check

NJ54 OSE

2004 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Oct 2018
Tests15 (12 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

349,871 mi
Last recorded349,871 miles
Recorded on19 Sep 2017
Typical for 2004 Skoda Octavia101,231 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNJ54 OSE
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2004
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 3 fail
Pass 19 Sep 2017 349,871 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 15 Sep 2017 349,831 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Horn not working (1.6.2a)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecure to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear passenger door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.B.1c)

Offside rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 4 Oct 2016 341,059 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Oil leak ()

Steering column top bearing slightly worn (2.1.2c)

slight corrosion to n/s outer sill

unable to fully inspect both front to rear brake pipes due to protective coating applied

unable to fully inspect n/s and o/s front brake pipes due to protective coating applied

Pass 20 May 2015 329,027 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 20 Jan 2015 321,588 miles
Pass 9 Oct 2014 318,663 miles
Pass 3 Jul 2014 310,535 miles
Pass 12 Mar 2014 301,807 miles
Pass 7 Oct 2013 291,275 miles
Pass 3 Oct 2012 261,637 miles
Pass 1 May 2012 250,037 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Fail 1 May 2012 250,037 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint is insecure (2.5.C.1b)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 12 Oct 2011 236,505 miles
Fail 12 Oct 2011 236,505 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 2 Nov 2010 208,560 miles

rear wiper blade split

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NJ54 OSE is a 2004 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2004 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 101,231 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NJ54 OSE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 22 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NJ54 OSE?

You can check the full history of NJ54 OSE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NJ54 OSE registered?

NJ54 OSE is a 2004 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 September 2004.

Is NJ54 OSE safe to buy?

The MOT history for NJ54 OSE shows 15 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NJ54 OSE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NJ54 OSE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.