CarVerify

Free Car Check

NJ64 RZF

2014 Skoda Octavia

Red Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires3 Apr 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

104,651 mi
Last recorded104,651 miles
Recorded on4 Apr 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNJ64 RZF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 4 Apr 2026 104,651 miles
Pass 24 Mar 2025 96,597 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Nearside Rear Service brake grabbing slightly (1.2.1 (c))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 11 Jan 2024 92,232 miles

Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Pass 17 Jan 2023 82,068 miles

Coolant leak Coolest pipe on the side of the engine started to leak as corroded ()

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Rear bush started to de-bond (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Rear bush started to de-bond (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Light lens broken

Pass 12 Jan 2022 73,691 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Corrosion (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 7 Dec 2020 64,336 miles

Brake fluid close to minimum mark (1.1.10 (d) (ii))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 4 Dec 2019 51,211 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 7 Dec 2018 36,028 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 7 Dec 2018 36,028 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 22 Aug 2017 25,479 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NJ64 RZF is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NJ64 RZF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NJ64 RZF?

You can check the full history of NJ64 RZF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NJ64 RZF registered?

NJ64 RZF is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 19 September 2014.

Is NJ64 RZF safe to buy?

The MOT history for NJ64 RZF shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NJ64 RZF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NJ64 RZF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.