CarVerify

Free Car Check

NL04 ZTD

2004 Ford Galaxy

Blue Petrol 2295cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 May 2017
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

103,600 mi
Last recorded103,600 miles
Recorded on9 May 2017
Typical for 2004 Ford Galaxy97,799 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNL04 ZTD
MakeFord
ModelGalaxy
Year2004
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,295cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Fail 9 May 2017 103,600 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment Both sides ,,top mounting worn (2.5.A.1c)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Oil leak ()

Pass 6 May 2016 99,148 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases exhaust corroding (7.1.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

undertray

Pass 4 May 2015 95,636 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 4 Apr 2014 91,515 miles

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Fail 4 Apr 2014 91,515 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 15 Mar 2013 85,880 miles

rear exhaust box rusty

Pass 21 Mar 2012 81,692 miles
Pass 15 Mar 2011 75,546 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a track control arm inner bush (2.5.B.2b)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a track control arm inner bush (2.5.B.2b)

Pass 27 Mar 2010 66,921 miles

Nail in nearside rear tyre

both front tyres wearing on edges

slight wear in both front wishbone rear bushes

Pass 26 Mar 2009 57,239 miles
Pass 19 Mar 2008 49,205 miles
Pass 28 Mar 2007 38,358 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Galaxy?

Based on 2,683,070 MOT tests across 199,482 vehicles.

69.9%
Pass Rate
8,332
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
199,482
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 102,272
position lamp(s) not working 77,739
Brake pipe excessively corroded 70,441
Stop lamp not working 68,929
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 56,531
Full Ford Galaxy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NL04 ZTD is a 2004 Ford Galaxy in Blue with a 2,295cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2004 Ford Galaxy models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.4% with a typical mileage of 97,799 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Galaxy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 102,272 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NL04 ZTD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Galaxy typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 22 years old, this Ford Galaxy is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NL04 ZTD?

You can check the full history of NL04 ZTD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NL04 ZTD registered?

NL04 ZTD is a 2004 Ford Galaxy, first registered on 31 March 2004.

Is NL04 ZTD safe to buy?

The MOT history for NL04 ZTD shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NL04 ZTD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NL04 ZTD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.