CarVerify

Free Car Check

NL64 MDU

2014 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires17 Jan 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

141,490 mi
Last recorded141,490 miles
Recorded on12 Jan 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNL64 MDU
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 12 Jan 2026 141,490 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Lipped Both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 15 Jan 2025 126,809 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin Both Sides (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both Sides (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 5 Jan 2024 107,588 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Fail 4 Jan 2024 107,588 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 13 Jan 2023 91,183 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 205/55/16 (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear wiper blade u/s

Pass 18 Jan 2022 69,691 miles
Pass 5 Jan 2021 64,126 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Nearside Rear Rear reflector defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface (4.8.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Borderline (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 2.5mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Borderline (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 27 Dec 2019 57,233 miles
Pass 28 Dec 2018 49,066 miles
Pass 25 Oct 2017 41,116 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NL64 MDU is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NL64 MDU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NL64 MDU?

You can check the full history of NL64 MDU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NL64 MDU registered?

NL64 MDU is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 10 November 2014.

Is NL64 MDU safe to buy?

The MOT history for NL64 MDU shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NL64 MDU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NL64 MDU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.