CarVerify

Free Car Check

NPL 423L

1972 Volkswagen Motor Caravan

White Petrol 1584cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Jul 2021
Tests19 (16 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate84.2%

Mileage

59,768 mi
Last recorded59,768 miles
Recorded on27 Jul 2020
Typical for 1972 Volkswagen Motor Caravan48,892 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNPL 423L
MakeVolkswagen
ModelMotor Caravan
Year1972
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,584cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 3 fail
Pass 27 Jul 2020 59,768 miles

Nearside Front Vehicle structure is fractured but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 2 Jul 2019 59,274 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 1 May 2018 58,354 miles
Pass 17 Mar 2017 57,384 miles

Oil leak ()

Pass 15 Mar 2016 55,321 miles

oil leak engine area

Fail 15 Mar 2016 55,321 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

oil leak engine area

Pass 25 Mar 2015 54,377 miles

Oil leak

Fail 22 Mar 2014 53,444 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 22 Mar 2014 53,444 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 Mar 2013 52,379 miles

Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Oil leak

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 20 Mar 2012 51,618 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

Fail 17 Mar 2012 51,618 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber insecure (2.7.2b)

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has excessive play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Rear wheel bearing has excessive play (2.6.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

Pass 19 Mar 2011 49,914 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Offside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced (1.7.5a)

Oil leak

Pass 20 Mar 2010 48,313 miles
Pass 28 Feb 2009 46,520 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

Pass 27 Feb 2008 45,547 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2007 44,630 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2007 36,665 miles
Pass 2 Mar 2006 42,720 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Motor Caravan?

Based on 109,687 MOT tests across 8,425 vehicles.

67.5%
Pass Rate
1,075
Miles/Year
56
Year Lifespan
8,425
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 8,888
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 8,044
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 4,769
Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings 4,156
position lamp(s) not working 3,700
Full Volkswagen Motor Caravan reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NPL 423L is a 1972 Volkswagen Motor Caravan in White with a 1,584cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.2%.

Across all 1972 Volkswagen Motor Caravan models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.9% with a typical mileage of 48,892 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Motor Caravan fails its MOT is windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid, accounting for 8,888 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NPL 423L, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Motor Caravan typically stays on UK roads for around 56 years. At 54 years old, this Volkswagen Motor Caravan is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NPL 423L?

You can check the full history of NPL 423L by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NPL 423L registered?

NPL 423L is a 1972 Volkswagen Motor Caravan, first registered on 22 November 1972.

Is NPL 423L safe to buy?

The MOT history for NPL 423L shows 19 tests with a 84.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NPL 423L have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NPL 423L. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.