CarVerify

Free Car Check

NU03 LZM

2003 Audi A3

Grey Petrol 1781cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Jul 2019
Tests20 (13 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate65%

Mileage

111,604 mi
Last recorded111,604 miles
Recorded on17 Jul 2018
Typical for 2003 Audi A392,659 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNU03 LZM
MakeAudi
ModelA3
Year2003
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,781cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 7 fail
Pass 17 Jul 2018 111,604 miles

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened x2 (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 21 May 2018 111,271 miles

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Registration plate lamp does not illuminate simultaneously with the position lamps (4.7.2 (a))

Oil leaking excessively from engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Supplementary restraint system warning lamp indicates a fault (7.1.6 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

front subframe corroded

o/s/f anti roll bar fitted incorrectly

rear discs in poor condition

top coil possibly broken on n/s/r coil spring. unable to see clearly

Pass 6 Jun 2017 105,972 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Body has slight corrosion Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Fail 15 May 2017 105,959 miles

Brake performance not tested Due to worn joint (3.7.A.1)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

All front inner wishbone bushes in poor condition

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 27 May 2016 101,912 miles
Fail 26 May 2016 101,910 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Pass 22 Apr 2015 94,373 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Offside Front Ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 17 Apr 2014 83,325 miles

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

all 4 x brake discs have heavy pitting

both front shockers have no damping effect

rear brake pads have only just met limits

Fail 15 Apr 2014 83,319 miles

Centre Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c) DANGEROUS

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre(s) incorrect because different size tyres are fitted on the same axle. (4.1.A.1a) DANGEROUS

all 4 x brake discs have heavy pitting

both front shockers have no damping effect

Pass 8 Mar 2013 77,259 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 9 Mar 2012 69,064 miles
Fail 9 Mar 2012 69,064 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecure to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 11 Mar 2011 60,310 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2010 51,264 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2009 46,460 miles

Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Fail 13 Mar 2009 46,460 miles

Centre Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Rear coil spring cracked (2.4.C.1a)

Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Pass 11 Mar 2008 37,428 miles
Fail 11 Mar 2008 37,428 miles

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Nearside Rear coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a) DANGEROUS

Pass 10 Mar 2007 28,585 miles
Pass 3 Mar 2006 25,149 miles

How Reliable is the Audi A3?

Based on 7,415,025 MOT tests across 593,922 vehicles.

78.0%
Pass Rate
7,083
Miles/Year
29
Year Lifespan
593,922
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 173,142
Stop lamp not working 65,421
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 58,420
Registration plate lamp not working 52,417
coil spring broken 45,761
Full Audi A3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NU03 LZM is a 2003 Audi A3 in Grey with a 1,781cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 65%.

Across all 2003 Audi A3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.6% with a typical mileage of 92,659 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Audi A3 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 173,142 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NU03 LZM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A3 typically stays on UK roads for around 29 years. At 23 years old, this Audi A3 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NU03 LZM?

You can check the full history of NU03 LZM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NU03 LZM registered?

NU03 LZM is a 2003 Audi A3, first registered on 7 March 2003.

Is NU03 LZM safe to buy?

The MOT history for NU03 LZM shows 20 tests with a 65% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NU03 LZM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NU03 LZM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.