CarVerify

Free Car Check

NU09 NWH

2009 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Feb 2026
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

198,633 mi
Last recorded198,633 miles
Recorded on1 Feb 2025
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNU09 NWH
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 1 Feb 2025 198,633 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Rear Anti-roll bar corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Axle swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush slightly worn (5.1.2 (b) (i))

Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

axle corroded

Pass 5 Feb 2024 188,467 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 3 Feb 2023 177,342 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2022 164,651 miles
Pass 21 Jan 2021 146,344 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 30 Jan 2020 120,084 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2019 111,599 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 15 Jan 2018 100,117 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

engine cover and under-trays fitted

o/s/f tyre 3mm

Fail 15 Jan 2018 100,117 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

engine cover and under-trays fitted

o/s/f tyre 3mm

Pass 13 Aug 2016 94,648 miles
Fail 13 Aug 2016 94,648 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear front brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Offside Front front brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 25 Jul 2015 88,178 miles

N/S/R TYRE CRACKING

Fail 25 Jul 2015 88,178 miles

N/S/R TYRE CRACKING

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NU09 NWH is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NU09 NWH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NU09 NWH?

You can check the full history of NU09 NWH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NU09 NWH registered?

NU09 NWH is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 17 April 2009.

Is NU09 NWH safe to buy?

The MOT history for NU09 NWH shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NU09 NWH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NU09 NWH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.