CarVerify

Free Car Check

NU60 JVZ

2011 Renault Kangoo

White Diesel 1461cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Feb 2026
Tests21 (12 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate57.1%

Mileage

162,023 mi
Last recorded162,023 miles
Recorded on6 Feb 2025
Typical for 2011 Renault Kangoo85,175 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNU60 JVZ
MakeRenault
ModelKangoo
Year2011
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,461cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 9 fail
Pass 6 Feb 2025 162,023 miles

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Fail 4 Feb 2025 162,023 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 (a))

Offside Rear Position lamp showing white light to the rear (4.2.3 (a) (ii))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 18 Jan 2024 145,181 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Close to showing cords (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Upper Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Close to showing cords (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Fail 17 Jan 2024 145,181 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn Inner front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Close to showing cords (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Front Upper Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Close to showing cords (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Pass 5 Jan 2023 128,222 miles

Both head lights have faint beam pattern

Brake pedal wearing smooth (1.1.2 (c))

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Pass 11 Oct 2021 109,931 miles

Both headlamps have faint beam pattern

Brake pedal wearing smooth (1.1.2 (c))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Fail 11 Oct 2021 109,931 miles

Fuel tank leaking (6.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Both headlamps have faint beam pattern

Brake pedal wearing smooth (1.1.2 (c))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Pass 24 Sep 2020 85,578 miles

Nearside Headlamp has faint beam pattern

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Driveshaft bearing slightly rough when rotated

Offside Headlamp has faint beam pattern

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Fail 24 Sep 2020 85,578 miles

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Steering rack has excessive free play detected at the steering wheel (steering rack fitted) (2.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Headlamp has faint beam pattern

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Driveshaft bearing slightly rough when rotated

Offside Headlamp has faint beam pattern

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 1 Nov 2019 73,808 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 30 Oct 2019 73,808 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Stop lamp(s) all not working (4.3.1 (a) (iii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 29 Nov 2018 61,684 miles
Fail 28 Nov 2018 61,684 miles

Nearside Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Nearside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 26 Jan 2018 55,790 miles
Pass 27 Jan 2017 48,044 miles

Nearside Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel rack end (2.2.A.1b)

Offside Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel rack end (2.2.A.1b)

Pass 28 Jan 2016 40,762 miles
Fail 28 Jan 2016 40,762 miles

Stop lamp not working center (1.2.1b)

Pass 27 Jan 2015 33,036 miles
Fail 27 Jan 2015 33,036 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front Valve stem seriously misaligned (4.1.D.1e)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Rear Valve stem seriously misaligned (4.1.D.1e)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Windscreen has damage to an area in excess of a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Windscreen has damage to the swept area in excess of a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 28 Jan 2014 24,447 miles
Fail 28 Jan 2014 24,447 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

How Reliable is the Renault Kangoo?

Based on 2,024,699 MOT tests across 145,796 vehicles.

66.8%
Pass Rate
6,191
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
145,796
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 86,705
Registration plate lamp not working 72,623
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 70,931
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 58,600
position lamp(s) not working 40,091
Full Renault Kangoo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NU60 JVZ is a 2011 Renault Kangoo in White with a 1,461cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.1%.

Across all 2011 Renault Kangoo models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.5% with a typical mileage of 85,175 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Renault Kangoo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 86,705 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NU60 JVZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Renault Kangoo typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Renault Kangoo is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NU60 JVZ?

You can check the full history of NU60 JVZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NU60 JVZ registered?

NU60 JVZ is a 2011 Renault Kangoo, first registered on 28 January 2011.

Is NU60 JVZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for NU60 JVZ shows 21 tests with a 57.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NU60 JVZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NU60 JVZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.