CarVerify

Free Car Check

NV18 SZF

2018 Dacia Duster

Beige Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires12 Dec 2026
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

79,811 mi
Last recorded79,811 miles
Recorded on1 Dec 2025
Typical for 2018 Dacia Duster36,392 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Dacia
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNV18 SZF
MakeDacia
ModelDuster
Year2018
ColourBeige
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 1 Dec 2025 79,811 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 29 Nov 2024 72,815 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 29 Nov 2024 72,815 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Dec 2023 66,271 miles
Pass 24 Jun 2023 56,732 miles
Pass 13 Jun 2022 36,085 miles
Fail 13 Jun 2022 36,085 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 6 Jul 2021 25,465 miles
Fail 6 Jul 2021 25,465 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

How Reliable is the Dacia Duster?

Based on 530,807 MOT tests across 75,131 vehicles.

79.4%
Pass Rate
6,786
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
75,131
On UK Roads
Full Dacia Duster reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NV18 SZF is a 2018 Dacia Duster in Beige with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2018 Dacia Duster models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.5% with a typical mileage of 36,392 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Dacia Duster typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 8 years old, this Dacia Duster is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NV18 SZF?

You can check the full history of NV18 SZF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NV18 SZF registered?

NV18 SZF is a 2018 Dacia Duster, first registered on 29 June 2018.

Is NV18 SZF safe to buy?

The MOT history for NV18 SZF shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NV18 SZF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NV18 SZF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.