CarVerify

Free Car Check

NV56 AOM

2006 Skoda Octavia

Beige Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Dec 2017
Tests14 (9 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate64.3%

Mileage

165,913 mi
Last recorded165,913 miles
Recorded on28 Dec 2016
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNV56 AOM
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourBeige
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 5 fail
Pass 28 Dec 2016 165,913 miles
Fail 28 Dec 2016 165,913 miles

Offside Rear rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

rear parking (secondary) brakes imbalanced (3.7.B.6b)

Pass 30 Dec 2015 149,270 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 24 Feb 2015 136,122 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 24 Feb 2015 136,122 miles

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 9 Sep 2014 133,287 miles

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake hose slightly damaged (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Fail 19 Aug 2014 133,275 miles

Offside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

front & rear tyres different sizes

n/s/f wheel arch liner insecure

Pass 1 Feb 2014 125,322 miles

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Fail 1 Feb 2014 125,322 miles

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 16 Feb 2013 109,971 miles
Pass 4 Feb 2012 95,282 miles
Pass 29 Jan 2011 79,001 miles
Pass 26 Feb 2010 63,270 miles
Pass 23 Nov 2009 57,846 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NV56 AOM is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Beige with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.3%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NV56 AOM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NV56 AOM?

You can check the full history of NV56 AOM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NV56 AOM registered?

NV56 AOM is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 25 October 2006.

Is NV56 AOM safe to buy?

The MOT history for NV56 AOM shows 14 tests with a 64.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NV56 AOM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NV56 AOM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.