CarVerify

Free Car Check

NV56 UFW

2006 Seat Leon

Grey Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires10 Nov 2019
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

139,828 mi
Last recorded139,828 miles
Recorded on3 Nov 2018
Typical for 2006 Seat Leon85,374 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Seat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNV56 UFW
MakeSeat
ModelLeon
Year2006
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 3 Nov 2018 139,828 miles

Coil spring corroded both rear (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front wheel arch slightly corroded

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 9 Nov 2017 124,517 miles

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 9 Nov 2017 124,513 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 11 Nov 2016 119,684 miles
Pass 17 Nov 2015 114,216 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

nearside rear brake slight bind

nearside,offside front tyres worn smooth inner edges

slight scratching nearside front windscreen

Fail 16 Dec 2014 109,769 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

exhuarst deteriorated

Pass 16 Dec 2014 109,769 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

exhuarst deteriorated

Pass 11 Dec 2013 103,041 miles
Fail 10 Dec 2013 103,030 miles

Offside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Pass 30 Nov 2012 91,539 miles
Pass 7 Dec 2011 83,121 miles
Pass 1 Dec 2010 72,585 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 14 Dec 2009 60,111 miles

How Reliable is the Seat Leon?

Based on 3,000,659 MOT tests across 265,838 vehicles.

78.0%
Pass Rate
7,526
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
265,838
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 67,909
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 25,884
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 22,706
Stop lamp not working 22,676
position lamp(s) not working 18,548
Full Seat Leon reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NV56 UFW is a 2006 Seat Leon in Grey with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2006 Seat Leon models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.5% with a typical mileage of 85,374 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Seat Leon fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 67,909 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NV56 UFW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Seat Leon typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 20 years old, this Seat Leon is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NV56 UFW?

You can check the full history of NV56 UFW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NV56 UFW registered?

NV56 UFW is a 2006 Seat Leon, first registered on 14 December 2006.

Is NV56 UFW safe to buy?

The MOT history for NV56 UFW shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NV56 UFW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NV56 UFW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.