CarVerify

Free Car Check

NV59 XOO

2009 Skoda Octavia

Green Petrol 1390cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires7 Jul 2027
Tests16 (15 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate93.8%

Mileage

148,630 mi
Last recorded148,630 miles
Recorded on2 Jul 2026
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNV59 XOO
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,390cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 1 fail
Pass 2 Jul 2026 148,630 miles

Nearside Front Upper Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 7 Jul 2025 145,062 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 7 Jul 2025 145,062 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Pass 4 Jul 2024 132,795 miles
Pass 4 Jul 2023 120,737 miles
Pass 6 Jul 2022 110,664 miles

Front Both Shock Absorber Corroded, not seriously weakened

Front Sub-frame ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated both (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Rear Windscreen wiper blade defective (3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 8 Jul 2021 101,784 miles

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 12 Aug 2020 96,569 miles
Pass 15 Jul 2019 87,548 miles
Pass 13 Jul 2018 76,357 miles

Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material to rear pipe (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 31 Jul 2017 66,557 miles
Pass 23 Jul 2016 56,525 miles
Pass 11 Aug 2015 48,757 miles
Pass 25 Nov 2014 44,105 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

both rear tyres slightly out of shape

Pass 19 Nov 2013 37,087 miles

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 14 Nov 2012 30,622 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NV59 XOO is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Green with a 1,390cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 93.8%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NV59 XOO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NV59 XOO?

You can check the full history of NV59 XOO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NV59 XOO registered?

NV59 XOO is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 5 December 2009.

Is NV59 XOO safe to buy?

The MOT history for NV59 XOO shows 16 tests with a 93.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NV59 XOO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NV59 XOO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.