CarVerify

Free Car Check

NX05 VFR

2005 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Jan 2015
Tests11 (6 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate54.5%

Mileage

91,523 mi
Last recorded91,523 miles
Recorded on9 Jan 2014
Typical for 2005 Nissan Navara88,875 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNX05 VFR
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2005
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 5 fail
Pass 9 Jan 2014 91,523 miles

Power steering component(s) has slight seepage from a component (2.3.3b)

front to rear chassis slight corrosion

Fail 7 Jan 2014 91,519 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Power steering component(s) has slight seepage from a component (2.3.3b)

front to rear chassis slight corrosion

Pass 8 Jan 2013 88,801 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2012 86,225 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

fuel pipes corroded underneath and under bonnet

handbrake cable slack

Fail 4 Jan 2012 86,225 miles

Centre Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

fuel pipes corroded underneath and under bonnet

handbrake cable slack

Pass 7 Dec 2010 79,280 miles
Fail 6 Dec 2010 79,279 miles

Nearside Body has a sharp edge caused by damage (6.1.C.1)

Offside Body has a sharp edge caused by damage (6.1.C.1)

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Pass 24 Nov 2009 72,259 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Fail 23 Nov 2009 72,257 miles

Nearside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h) DANGEROUS

Offside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h) DANGEROUS

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 11 Mar 2008 57,946 miles
Fail 11 Mar 2008 57,946 miles

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NX05 VFR is a 2005 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 54.5%.

Across all 2005 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.9% with a typical mileage of 88,875 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NX05 VFR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 21 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NX05 VFR?

You can check the full history of NX05 VFR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NX05 VFR registered?

NX05 VFR is a 2005 Nissan Navara, first registered on 26 March 2005.

Is NX05 VFR safe to buy?

The MOT history for NX05 VFR shows 11 tests with a 54.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NX05 VFR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NX05 VFR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.