CarVerify

Free Car Check

NX58 OFS

2008 Renault Twingo

Silver Petrol 1149cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Oct 2020
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

63,311 mi
Last recorded63,311 miles
Recorded on3 Apr 2019
Typical for 2008 Renault Twingo56,518 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNX58 OFS
MakeRenault
ModelTwingo
Year2008
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,149cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 3 Apr 2019 63,311 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear jacking point damaged

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Fail 2 Apr 2019 63,311 miles

Supplementary restraint system warning lamp indicates a fault (7.1.6 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear jacking point damaged

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 31 Mar 2018 46,350 miles
Fail 31 Mar 2018 46,350 miles

Nearside Front Tyre(s) incorrect because different size tyres are fitted on the same axle. (4.1.A.1a)

Fail 15 Mar 2018 45,478 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Nearside Front Road wheel badly damaged (4.2.A.1a) DANGEROUS

Pass 6 Apr 2017 36,355 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2016 35,869 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Oct 2015 34,226 miles
Pass 13 Oct 2014 32,413 miles
Fail 12 Oct 2013 30,013 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

all tyres wearing low

Pass 12 Oct 2013 30,013 miles

all tyres wearing low

Pass 10 Oct 2012 256,285 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 12 Oct 2011 21,355 miles

How Reliable is the Renault Twingo?

Based on 415,471 MOT tests across 31,687 vehicles.

75.2%
Pass Rate
4,423
Miles/Year
19
Year Lifespan
31,687
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 7,998
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 4,492
Full Renault Twingo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NX58 OFS is a 2008 Renault Twingo in Silver with a 1,149cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2008 Renault Twingo models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 56,518 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Renault Twingo fails its MOT is track rod end ball joint has excessive play, accounting for 7,998 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NX58 OFS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Renault Twingo typically stays on UK roads for around 19 years. At 18 years old, this Renault Twingo is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NX58 OFS?

You can check the full history of NX58 OFS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NX58 OFS registered?

NX58 OFS is a 2008 Renault Twingo, first registered on 13 October 2008.

Is NX58 OFS safe to buy?

The MOT history for NX58 OFS shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NX58 OFS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NX58 OFS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.