CarVerify

Free Car Check

OE05 UUA

2005 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Jan 2021
Tests12 (12 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

101,500 mi
Last recorded101,500 miles
Recorded on9 Jul 2019
Typical for 2005 Nissan Navara88,875 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOE05 UUA
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass
Pass 9 Jul 2019 101,500 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both sides (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrule (1.1.12 (f) (i))

Vehicle structure is corroded but structural rigidity is not significantly reduced (6.1.1 (c) (i))

Pass 20 Jul 2018 93,574 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Steering box has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.3 (a) (i))

Pass 21 Jul 2017 85,442 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded both front to rears and both rears (3.6.B.2c)

chassis corroded

Pass 23 Jul 2016 77,910 miles

Nearside Rear slight brake bind but not excessive

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Pass 25 Jul 2015 70,266 miles
Pass 4 Jul 2014 61,608 miles
Pass 20 Jul 2013 55,022 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 16 Jul 2012 47,734 miles
Pass 8 Jul 2011 40,124 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 10 Jul 2010 32,639 miles
Pass 11 Jul 2009 24,073 miles
Pass 19 Jul 2008 17,435 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OE05 UUA is a 2005 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2005 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.9% with a typical mileage of 88,875 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OE05 UUA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 21 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OE05 UUA?

You can check the full history of OE05 UUA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OE05 UUA registered?

OE05 UUA is a 2005 Nissan Navara, first registered on 25 July 2005.

Is OE05 UUA safe to buy?

The MOT history for OE05 UUA shows 12 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OE05 UUA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OE05 UUA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.