CarVerify

Free Car Check

OE64 UKZ

2015 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires2 Mar 2027
Tests14 (9 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate64.3%

Mileage

166,733 mi
Last recorded166,733 miles
Recorded on16 Feb 2026
Typical for 2015 Skoda Octavia71,957 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOE64 UKZ
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2015
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 5 fail
Pass 16 Feb 2026 166,733 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 16 Feb 2026 166,733 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Upper Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 3 Mar 2025 152,950 miles
Fail 27 Feb 2025 152,814 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Brake hose excessively damaged (1.1.12 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 23 Feb 2024 139,863 miles
Fail 23 Feb 2024 139,860 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 3 Mar 2023 128,182 miles
Fail 2 Mar 2023 128,179 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 14 Jan 2022 114,555 miles
Pass 14 Jan 2021 99,066 miles
Fail 14 Jan 2021 99,066 miles

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 6 Jan 2020 88,236 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

oil level low.

Pass 18 Jan 2019 77,856 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 5 Jan 2018 60,267 miles

Child seats fitted in car , seat belt check restricted.

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OE64 UKZ is a 2015 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.3%.

Across all 2015 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.2% with a typical mileage of 71,957 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OE64 UKZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 11 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OE64 UKZ?

You can check the full history of OE64 UKZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OE64 UKZ registered?

OE64 UKZ is a 2015 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 19 January 2015.

Is OE64 UKZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for OE64 UKZ shows 14 tests with a 64.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OE64 UKZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OE64 UKZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.