CarVerify

Free Car Check

OU04 YTX

2004 Ford Galaxy

Blue Petrol 2295cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires12 Oct 2023
Tests23 (16 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate69.6%

Mileage

115,753 mi
Last recorded115,753 miles
Recorded on4 Oct 2023
Typical for 2004 Ford Galaxy97,799 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOU04 YTX
MakeFord
ModelGalaxy
Year2004
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,295cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 7 fail
Fail 4 Oct 2023 115,753 miles

Front Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Nearside Front Inner Vehicle structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting sill. (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Front Inner Vehicle structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting sill. (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Offside Front Upper Macpherson strut mounting damaged and seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Inner Vehicle structure or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting sill. (6.2.2 (d) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

both front n/s/ and o/s inner wheel arches corroded.

front flexi exhaust bracket is damaged.

rear exhaust box outer skin is damaged.

Pass 10 Oct 2022 112,691 miles

Central Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 5 Oct 2021 109,440 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

rear exhaust box outer skin is damaged.

Pass 13 Oct 2020 106,590 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

centre exhaust bracket is broken.

n/s/r tyre is wearing on the inner and outer edges.

o/s/f brake hose rubbing against abs wire.

o/s/f tyre is wearing on the inner edge.

o/s/r tyre is wearing on the inner and outer edges.

rear exhaust box outer skin is damaged.

Fail 12 Oct 2020 106,587 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

centre exhaust bracket is broken.

n/s/r tyre is wearing on the inner and outer edges.

o/s/f brake hose rubbing against abs wire.

o/s/f tyre is wearing on the inner edge.

o/s/r tyre is wearing on the inner and outer edges.

rear exhaust box outer skin is damaged.

Pass 28 Mar 2019 102,645 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Upper Macpherson strut mounting damaged but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Brake hose slightly damaged rubbing against car. (1.1.12 (b) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

n/s/r tyre is wearing on the inner and outer edges.

o/s/r tyre i s wearing on the inner and outer edges.

Pass 17 Apr 2018 100,046 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush. (2.4.G.2)

n/s/ wing mirror slightly insecure.

Pass 24 Apr 2017 97,767 miles

Front Inner brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Fail 24 Apr 2017 97,767 miles

Front Inner brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 19 Apr 2016 95,800 miles

Front Inner brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Outer Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

child seat fitted centre row adult belt not tested

third row seats not fitted

Pass 14 Apr 2015 92,864 miles

rear rear seats missing at time of test

Fail 14 Apr 2015 92,862 miles

Offside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Rear Passenger's seat cannot be secured in the upright position. (6.2.A.2)

Rear Statutory seat belt missing (5.1.1)

Pass 25 Apr 2014 89,142 miles

Rear exhaust box Clamp missing

Fail 22 Apr 2014 89,136 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear exhaust box Clamp missing

Fail 26 Mar 2013 84,483 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

both front brake disc in poor condition

front brake pads look low

Pass 26 Mar 2013 84,483 miles

both front brake disc in poor condition

front brake pads look low

Pass 30 Mar 2012 80,796 miles
Pass 15 Apr 2011 77,137 miles

Coolant leak

Front inner disc worn

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 16 Apr 2010 69,959 miles
Pass 7 Apr 2009 61,929 miles
Pass 24 Apr 2008 56,556 miles
Fail 24 Apr 2008 56,556 miles

Offside Front Macpherson strut has excessive movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Pass 22 Mar 2007 49,586 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly chafed (3.6.B.4d)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly chafed (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Ford Galaxy?

Based on 2,683,070 MOT tests across 199,482 vehicles.

69.9%
Pass Rate
8,332
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
199,482
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 102,272
position lamp(s) not working 77,739
Brake pipe excessively corroded 70,441
Stop lamp not working 68,929
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 56,531
Full Ford Galaxy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OU04 YTX is a 2004 Ford Galaxy in Blue with a 2,295cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 23 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.6%.

Across all 2004 Ford Galaxy models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.4% with a typical mileage of 97,799 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Galaxy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 102,272 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OU04 YTX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Galaxy typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 22 years old, this Ford Galaxy is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OU04 YTX?

You can check the full history of OU04 YTX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OU04 YTX registered?

OU04 YTX is a 2004 Ford Galaxy, first registered on 25 March 2004.

Is OU04 YTX safe to buy?

The MOT history for OU04 YTX shows 23 tests with a 69.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OU04 YTX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OU04 YTX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.