CarVerify

Free Car Check

OU05 XZM

2005 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Apr 2023
Tests17 (14 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate82.4%

Mileage

235,588 mi
Last recorded235,588 miles
Recorded on8 Mar 2022
Typical for 2005 Skoda Octavia98,343 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOU05 XZM
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2005
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 3 fail
Pass 8 Mar 2022 235,588 miles

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 7 Mar 2022 235,588 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 8 Apr 2021 227,683 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

brake dust shields corroded and n/s/r missing

heavy surface corrosion to rear subframe

Pass 24 Oct 2019 219,617 miles
Pass 22 Oct 2018 201,140 miles

Nearside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 9 Oct 2017 177,708 miles
Fail 9 Oct 2017 177,708 miles

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 24 Oct 2016 151,542 miles
Pass 30 Nov 2015 130,626 miles
Pass 5 Dec 2014 125,270 miles
Fail 5 Dec 2014 125,270 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Pass 29 Nov 2013 115,915 miles
Pass 29 Nov 2012 105,830 miles
Pass 29 Nov 2011 97,047 miles
Pass 23 Nov 2010 89,091 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2009 65,853 miles
Pass 2 Dec 2008 57,203 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OU05 XZM is a 2005 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 82.4%.

Across all 2005 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 98,343 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OU05 XZM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OU05 XZM?

You can check the full history of OU05 XZM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OU05 XZM registered?

OU05 XZM is a 2005 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 6 June 2005.

Is OU05 XZM safe to buy?

The MOT history for OU05 XZM shows 17 tests with a 82.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OU05 XZM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OU05 XZM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.