CarVerify

Free Car Check

OU57 XAF

2007 Skoda Octavia

Black Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Dec 2022
Tests15 (12 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

147,075 mi
Last recorded147,075 miles
Recorded on7 Dec 2021
Typical for 2007 Skoda Octavia101,206 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOU57 XAF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 3 fail
Pass 7 Dec 2021 147,075 miles

Nearside Parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 7 Dec 2021 147,075 miles

Nearside Parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 9 Dec 2020 141,175 miles

Rear Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement x2 osr / nsr (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 6 Nov 2019 136,094 miles
Pass 6 Nov 2018 128,927 miles

Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Pass 2 Nov 2017 119,779 miles
Pass 3 Nov 2016 113,848 miles
Pass 29 Oct 2015 105,729 miles
Fail 28 Oct 2015 105,724 miles

Nearside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear tyre nailed

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 6 Nov 2014 97,546 miles
Pass 6 Nov 2013 90,085 miles
Pass 24 Sep 2012 83,026 miles

both front tyres showing wear in comparison to rears

Pass 11 Jul 2011 74,019 miles

chips in screen

Fail 11 Jul 2011 74,019 miles

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

chips in screen

wear on rear discs and pads

Pass 5 Aug 2010 57,277 miles

Nearside Rear Lower Bonded suspension unit deteriorated but can function as intended (2.4.F.3)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OU57 XAF is a 2007 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2007 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.7% with a typical mileage of 101,206 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OU57 XAF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 19 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OU57 XAF?

You can check the full history of OU57 XAF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OU57 XAF registered?

OU57 XAF is a 2007 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 12 September 2007.

Is OU57 XAF safe to buy?

The MOT history for OU57 XAF shows 15 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OU57 XAF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OU57 XAF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.