CarVerify

Free Car Check

OV10 ZPS

2010 Audi A5

Grey Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires14 Aug 2027
Tests18 (12 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

59,500 mi
Last recorded59,500 miles
Recorded on15 Aug 2026
Typical for 2010 Audi A582,794 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOV10 ZPS
MakeAudi
ModelA5
Year2010
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 6 fail
Pass 15 Aug 2026 59,500 miles
Pass 28 Nov 2024 59,245 miles
Fail 28 Nov 2024 59,245 miles

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Pass 9 Nov 2023 56,655 miles
Fail 9 Nov 2023 56,655 miles

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 28 Nov 2022 55,564 miles
Fail 28 Nov 2022 55,564 miles

Front Windscreen washer jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen (3.5 (a))

Pass 18 Nov 2021 54,915 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 16 Nov 2021 54,914 miles

Emissions not tested due to miss fire (8.2.1.2 (d))

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 29 Jun 2020 52,123 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre

Fail 29 Jun 2020 52,123 miles

Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative (4.1.6 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre

Pass 3 May 2018 38,041 miles
Pass 13 May 2017 34,656 miles
Pass 11 May 2016 31,004 miles
Fail 11 May 2016 31,004 miles

Fuel cap/sealing device sealing washer deteriorated (7.2.4c)

Pass 15 Apr 2015 26,271 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 1 May 2014 20,839 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 14 May 2013 17,359 miles

How Reliable is the Audi A5?

Based on 1,497,195 MOT tests across 148,987 vehicles.

83.2%
Pass Rate
7,148
Miles/Year
19
Year Lifespan
148,987
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 17,175
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 7,432
Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak 7,396
Full Audi A5 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OV10 ZPS is a 2010 Audi A5 in Grey with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2010 Audi A5 models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.9% with a typical mileage of 82,794 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Audi A5 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 17,175 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OV10 ZPS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A5 typically stays on UK roads for around 19 years. At 16 years old, this Audi A5 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OV10 ZPS?

You can check the full history of OV10 ZPS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OV10 ZPS registered?

OV10 ZPS is a 2010 Audi A5, first registered on 15 June 2010.

Is OV10 ZPS safe to buy?

The MOT history for OV10 ZPS shows 18 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OV10 ZPS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OV10 ZPS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.