CarVerify

Free Car Check

OV54 AVB

2004 Audi A6

Silver Petrol 3123cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Feb 2024
Tests21 (16 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate76.2%

Mileage

151,102 mi
Last recorded151,102 miles
Recorded on8 Feb 2023
Typical for 2004 Audi A6108,053 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOV54 AVB
MakeAudi
ModelA6
Year2004
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,123cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 5 fail
Pass 8 Feb 2023 151,102 miles

Central Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both side (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 27 Oct 2021 150,702 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases manifold area (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing wearing on inner edge (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing also wearing on inner edge (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing nearside/offside (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 12 Nov 2020 150,601 miles

Both rear tyres starting to perish and crack slightly

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Temporary fuel cap fitted but is a locking type with seal

Pass 15 Nov 2019 149,822 miles
Pass 18 Oct 2018 147,358 miles

Nearside Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases flexable (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front / inner (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front / inner (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 16 Oct 2018 147,353 miles

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Offside Front Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases flexable (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front / inner (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front / inner (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 17 Oct 2017 139,860 miles
Pass 3 Oct 2016 130,094 miles

Nearside Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases flexable (7.1.2)

Nearside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced lens (1.7.5a)

Offside Headlamp deteriorated but light output not reduced lens (1.7.5a)

Pass 30 Sep 2015 117,937 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 29 Sep 2015 117,932 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 22 Oct 2014 106,251 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Fail 22 Oct 2014 106,249 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Pass 22 Oct 2013 94,549 miles
Fail 22 Oct 2013 94,545 miles

Electronic parking brake warning indicates a malfunction (3.1.7)

Nearside Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 23 Nov 2012 80,303 miles
Fail 23 Nov 2012 80,303 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 25 Nov 2011 71,031 miles
Pass 23 Nov 2010 59,463 miles
Pass 23 Sep 2009 53,991 miles
Pass 2 Sep 2008 44,193 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 17 Sep 2007 33,367 miles

Centre Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Front Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Front number plate daMAGED

Offside Rear Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Audi A6?

Based on 2,724,792 MOT tests across 249,374 vehicles.

78.4%
Pass Rate
8,511
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
249,374
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 72,312
constant velocity joint gaiter split 48,430
position lamp(s) not working 25,884
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 25,264
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 24,578
Full Audi A6 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OV54 AVB is a 2004 Audi A6 in Silver with a 3,123cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.2%.

Across all 2004 Audi A6 models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.6% with a typical mileage of 108,053 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Audi A6 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 72,312 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OV54 AVB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A6 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 22 years old, this Audi A6 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OV54 AVB?

You can check the full history of OV54 AVB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OV54 AVB registered?

OV54 AVB is a 2004 Audi A6, first registered on 27 September 2004.

Is OV54 AVB safe to buy?

The MOT history for OV54 AVB shows 21 tests with a 76.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OV54 AVB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OV54 AVB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.