CarVerify

Free Car Check

OV57 FSG

2007 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Nov 2023
Tests20 (14 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

136,476 mi
Last recorded136,476 miles
Recorded on6 Nov 2022
Typical for 2007 Nissan Navara85,847 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOV57 FSG
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2007
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 6 fail
Pass 6 Nov 2022 136,476 miles

Central Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 4 Nov 2021 119,087 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Fail 4 Nov 2021 119,087 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Supplementary restraint system warning lamp indicates a fault (7.1.6 (a))

Pass 23 Sep 2020 105,867 miles
Fail 19 Sep 2020 105,815 miles

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing slightly noisy (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Pass 2 Oct 2019 101,092 miles

Brake load sensing valve stiff (1.1.17 (c) (ii))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 27 Sep 2018 96,998 miles
Fail 26 Sep 2018 96,992 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 21 Sep 2017 90,027 miles
Fail 20 Sep 2017 90,027 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 29 Sep 2016 88,250 miles
Pass 10 Sep 2015 74,496 miles
Pass 28 Aug 2014 69,239 miles
Fail 18 Mar 2014 66,485 miles

Brake load sensing valve seized (3.6.E.3)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 18 Mar 2014 66,485 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 13 Mar 2013 60,304 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 12 Mar 2012 54,572 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2011 48,673 miles

Both front brake discs scored on friction surfaces.

rear brake grabbing slightly (3.7.A.5b)

Fail 27 Sep 2011 48,673 miles

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Both front brake discs scored on friction surfaces.

Offside rear tyre worn close to legal limit and has nail close to inner edge.

rear brake grabbing slightly (3.7.A.5b)

Pass 2 Nov 2010 38,130 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OV57 FSG is a 2007 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2007 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.1% with a typical mileage of 85,847 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OV57 FSG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 19 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OV57 FSG?

You can check the full history of OV57 FSG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OV57 FSG registered?

OV57 FSG is a 2007 Nissan Navara, first registered on 27 September 2007.

Is OV57 FSG safe to buy?

The MOT history for OV57 FSG shows 20 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OV57 FSG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OV57 FSG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.