CarVerify

Free Car Check

OV59 UPJ

2009 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Apr 2025
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

220,036 mi
Last recorded220,036 miles
Recorded on23 Apr 2024
Typical for 2009 Skoda Octavia92,046 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOV59 UPJ
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2009
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Pass 23 Apr 2024 220,036 miles
Pass 31 Oct 2022 207,077 miles
Pass 22 Oct 2021
Fail 10 Oct 2021 199,411 miles
Pass 1 Sep 2019 180,511 miles
Pass 20 Aug 2018 178,507 miles
Fail 10 Aug 2018 177,764 miles
Pass 9 May 2016 138,121 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement wishbond back bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement wishbond front bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit small cut at side wall (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint droplink (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Side repeater has light sources not illuminating, but not more than 50% (1.4.A.2c)

Pass 7 May 2015 127,694 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 15 May 2014 99,924 miles
Pass 17 Dec 2013 98,935 miles
Pass 5 Dec 2012 47,476 miles

N/S/F Tyre cut

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OV59 UPJ is a 2009 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2009 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 92,046 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OV59 UPJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 17 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OV59 UPJ?

You can check the full history of OV59 UPJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OV59 UPJ registered?

OV59 UPJ is a 2009 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 17 December 2009.

Is OV59 UPJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for OV59 UPJ shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OV59 UPJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OV59 UPJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.