CarVerify

Free Car Check

OV62 CKF

2012 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires27 Oct 2027
Tests16 (12 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

95,663 mi
Last recorded95,663 miles
Recorded on1 Oct 2026
Typical for 2012 Skoda Octavia86,077 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOV62 CKF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2012
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 4 fail
Pass 1 Oct 2026 95,663 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 28 Oct 2025 90,896 miles
Pass 13 Sep 2024 88,163 miles

Central Rear Unable to fully inspect seatbelt, seat cover fitted.

Nearside Front Seat belt buckle slightly damaged (7.1.2 (d))

Pass 26 Sep 2023 85,715 miles
Fail 26 Sep 2023 85,715 miles

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 29 Sep 2022 80,884 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2021 75,370 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge on limit in places also completely bald on inner edge (dangerous) (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 6 Oct 2021 75,370 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken resting on drop link (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge on limit in places also completely bald on inner edge (dangerous) (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 3 Oct 2020 74,041 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 23 Sep 2019 69,502 miles
Fail 23 Sep 2019 69,502 miles

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 3 Oct 2018 58,463 miles

Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 2 Oct 2018 58,460 miles

Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 26 Sep 2017 46,638 miles
Pass 19 Sep 2016 36,981 miles
Pass 5 Oct 2015 27,538 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OV62 CKF is a 2012 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2012 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 86,077 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OV62 CKF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 14 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OV62 CKF?

You can check the full history of OV62 CKF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OV62 CKF registered?

OV62 CKF is a 2012 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 11 October 2012.

Is OV62 CKF safe to buy?

The MOT history for OV62 CKF shows 16 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OV62 CKF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OV62 CKF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.