CarVerify

Free Car Check

OY61 AOM

2011 Skoda Octavia

Silver Petrol 1390cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Sep 2026
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

127,144 mi
Last recorded127,144 miles
Recorded on1 Sep 2025
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationOY61 AOM
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,390cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 1 Sep 2025 127,144 miles
Pass 2 Sep 2024 103,220 miles
Fail 2 Sep 2024 103,220 miles

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure both (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 25 Aug 2023 79,163 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 12 Aug 2022 73,062 miles
Pass 23 Aug 2021 65,062 miles
Pass 27 Aug 2020 60,549 miles
Pass 30 Aug 2019 55,598 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 24 Aug 2018 46,886 miles
Pass 2 Sep 2017 41,316 miles
Pass 25 Aug 2016 34,982 miles
Pass 5 Sep 2015 28,387 miles
Pass 6 Sep 2014 22,053 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 6 Sep 2014 22,053 miles

Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

OY61 AOM is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,390cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying OY61 AOM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of OY61 AOM?

You can check the full history of OY61 AOM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was OY61 AOM registered?

OY61 AOM is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 3 September 2011.

Is OY61 AOM safe to buy?

The MOT history for OY61 AOM shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does OY61 AOM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on OY61 AOM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.