CarVerify

Free Car Check

P265 EJK

1997 Vauxhall Omega

Red Petrol 1998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 Jan 2008
Tests3 (2 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

116,775 mi
Last recorded116,775 miles
Recorded on16 Jan 2007
Typical for 1997 Vauxhall Omega110,091 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP265 EJK
MakeVauxhall
ModelOmega
Year1997
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 1 fail
Pass 16 Jan 2007 116,775 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 10 Jan 2007 116,597 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Inner Rear Rear position lamp(s) excessively deteriorated so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.1.A.3d)

Nearside Outer Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Outer Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Sub-frame rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 20 Jan 2006 107,816 miles

Nearside Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Sub-frame has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Omega?

Based on 680,295 MOT tests across 93,349 vehicles.

69.1%
Pass Rate
5,710
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
93,349
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 55,888
Brake pipe excessively corroded 41,985
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 27,717
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 18,762
coil spring incomplete 18,025
Full Vauxhall Omega reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P265 EJK is a 1997 Vauxhall Omega in Red with a 1,998cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1997 Vauxhall Omega models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.0% with a typical mileage of 110,091 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Omega fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 55,888 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P265 EJK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Omega typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 29 years old, this Vauxhall Omega is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P265 EJK?

You can check the full history of P265 EJK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P265 EJK registered?

P265 EJK is a 1997 Vauxhall Omega, first registered on 21 January 1997.

Is P265 EJK safe to buy?

The MOT history for P265 EJK shows 3 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P265 EJK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P265 EJK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.