CarVerify

Free Car Check

P379 CJH

1997 Toyota Carina

Blue Petrol 1762cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Jan 2010
Tests4 (3 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

157,336 mi
Last recorded157,336 miles
Recorded on5 Jan 2009
Typical for 1997 Toyota Carina101,856 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP379 CJH
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1997
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,762cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 1 fail
Pass 5 Jan 2009 157,336 miles

radiator becoming deteriorated

Offside Rear Lower Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

front number plate becoming deteriorated

rear number plate light lenses could do with a clean

small play in near side steering

Pass 7 Jan 2008 148,815 miles
Pass 5 Jan 2007 141,173 miles
Fail 4 Jan 2007 141,173 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P379 CJH is a 1997 Toyota Carina in Blue with a 1,762cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 1997 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.2% with a typical mileage of 101,856 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P379 CJH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 29 years old, this Toyota Carina is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P379 CJH?

You can check the full history of P379 CJH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P379 CJH registered?

P379 CJH is a 1997 Toyota Carina, first registered on 8 January 1997.

Is P379 CJH safe to buy?

The MOT history for P379 CJH shows 4 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P379 CJH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P379 CJH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.