CarVerify

Free Car Check

P450 TUM

1996 Toyota Carina

Black Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Apr 2017
Tests13 (11 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate84.6%

Mileage

87,177 mi
Last recorded87,177 miles
Recorded on6 Apr 2016
Typical for 1996 Toyota Carina105,335 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP450 TUM
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1996
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 Apr 2016 87,177 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 1 Apr 2015 78,619 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Fail 3 Apr 2014 69,699 miles

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 3 Apr 2014 69,699 miles
Pass 21 Mar 2013 67,348 miles
Pass 5 Apr 2012 64,821 miles
Pass 31 Mar 2011 62,638 miles
Pass 8 Apr 2010 60,013 miles
Fail 19 Mar 2009 56,960 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 19 Mar 2009 56,960 miles
Pass 9 Apr 2008 54,550 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2007 50,922 miles
Pass 23 Feb 2006 45,930 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P450 TUM is a 1996 Toyota Carina in Black with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 84.6%.

Across all 1996 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.3% with a typical mileage of 105,335 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P450 TUM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 30 years old, this Toyota Carina is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P450 TUM?

You can check the full history of P450 TUM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P450 TUM registered?

P450 TUM is a 1996 Toyota Carina, first registered on 18 October 1996.

Is P450 TUM safe to buy?

The MOT history for P450 TUM shows 13 tests with a 84.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P450 TUM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P450 TUM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.