CarVerify

Free Car Check

P462 LKJ

1997 Land Rover Discovery

Blue Petrol 3947cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 May 2009
Tests6 (3 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

126,689 mi
Last recorded126,689 miles
Recorded on14 May 2009
Typical for 1997 Land Rover Discovery124,978 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Land Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP462 LKJ
MakeLand Rover
ModelDiscovery
Year1997
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine3,947cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 3 fail
Fail 14 May 2009 126,689 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp not in a clean condition affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Nearside Front Windscreen has damage to the swept area in excess of a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Nearside Rear Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Rear Seat belt flexible stalk deteriorated likely to lead to failure under load (5.2.4a)

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Windscreen has damage to an area in excess of a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Offside Rear Lower Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Rear brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c) DANGEROUS

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Nearside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Rear Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Pass 25 Apr 2008 124,190 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

rear exhaust mounting loose. 2,oil leaking rear gearbox to transmission brake drum. 3,rear steel brake pipes to flexible hoses becoming corroded. 4,all rear seat belt stalk covers missing. oil leaks under vehicle.

Fail 22 Apr 2008 124,190 miles

Emissions not tested (7.0)

Nearside Front Body has a sharp edge caused by damage (6.1.C.1)

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Rear Direction indicator flashing more than 120 times a minute (1.4.A.2g)

Offside Rear Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

rear exhaust mounting loose. 2,oil leaking rear gearbox to transmission brake drum. 3,rear steel brake pipes to flexible hoses becoming corroded. 4,all rear seat belt stalk covers missing. oil leaks under vehicle.

Pass 27 Apr 2007 115,747 miles

Exhaust centre/rear sections heavily coroded

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside headlamp glass cracked

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 15 May 2006 107,919 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 5 May 2006 107,661 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Land Rover Discovery?

Based on 4,388,972 MOT tests across 325,470 vehicles.

72.7%
Pass Rate
6,904
Miles/Year
36
Year Lifespan
325,470
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 153,632
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 141,712
Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings 136,366
position lamp(s) not working 91,214
Shock absorber has an excessively worn bush 88,089
Full Land Rover Discovery reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P462 LKJ is a 1997 Land Rover Discovery in Blue with a 3,947cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 6 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1997 Land Rover Discovery models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.7% with a typical mileage of 124,978 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Land Rover Discovery fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 153,632 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P462 LKJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Land Rover Discovery typically stays on UK roads for around 36 years. At 29 years old, this Land Rover Discovery is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P462 LKJ?

You can check the full history of P462 LKJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P462 LKJ registered?

P462 LKJ is a 1997 Land Rover Discovery, first registered on 19 February 1997.

Is P462 LKJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for P462 LKJ shows 6 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P462 LKJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P462 LKJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.