CarVerify

Free Car Check

P517 CPL

1996 Toyota Carina

Red Petrol 1762cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Sep 2013
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

146,424 mi
Last recorded146,424 miles
Recorded on1 Oct 2012
Typical for 1996 Toyota Carina105,335 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP517 CPL
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1996
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,762cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 1 Oct 2012 146,424 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Rear Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Fail 28 Sep 2012 146,411 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Rear Anti-roll bar has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Pass 29 Sep 2011 140,961 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 9 Sep 2010 136,861 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 17 Sep 2009 131,745 miles

Offside Ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Fail 16 Sep 2009 131,741 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 15 Sep 2008 126,174 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 15 Sep 2007 119,978 miles
Pass 6 Nov 2006 117,489 miles
Fail 6 Nov 2006 117,489 miles

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P517 CPL is a 1996 Toyota Carina in Red with a 1,762cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 1996 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.3% with a typical mileage of 105,335 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P517 CPL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 30 years old, this Toyota Carina is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P517 CPL?

You can check the full history of P517 CPL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P517 CPL registered?

P517 CPL is a 1996 Toyota Carina, first registered on 20 December 1996.

Is P517 CPL safe to buy?

The MOT history for P517 CPL shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P517 CPL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P517 CPL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.