CarVerify

Free Car Check

P529 XKS

1996 Audi A4

Silver Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Jun 2013
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

183,425 mi
Last recorded183,425 miles
Recorded on23 Jun 2012
Typical for 1996 Audi A4131,704 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP529 XKS
MakeAudi
ModelA4
Year1996
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 23 Jun 2012 183,425 miles

AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT ON

HAS DAMPNESS AT FUEL PUMP ARE NOT DRIPPING

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 22 Jun 2011 171,607 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm worn but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Lower Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Fail 16 Jun 2011 171,422 miles

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has excessive play (2.6.2)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm worn but not seriously weakened (2.4.G.1)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Lower Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 13 May 2010 158,390 miles
Pass 28 Apr 2009 144,786 miles
Pass 12 Apr 2008 133,333 miles
Fail 7 Apr 2008 133,023 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Pass 13 Apr 2007 120,802 miles

Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 13 Apr 2006 109,027 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Rear Direction indicator excessively damaged so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Offside Rear coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a)

Pass 13 Apr 2006 109,027 miles

How Reliable is the Audi A4?

Based on 7,096,957 MOT tests across 571,801 vehicles.

76.1%
Pass Rate
7,591
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
571,801
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 231,238
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 97,478
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 97,376
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 84,223
Registration plate lamp not working 78,638
Full Audi A4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P529 XKS is a 1996 Audi A4 in Silver with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 1996 Audi A4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 62.5% with a typical mileage of 131,704 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Audi A4 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 231,238 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P529 XKS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A4 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 30 years old, this Audi A4 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P529 XKS?

You can check the full history of P529 XKS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P529 XKS registered?

P529 XKS is a 1996 Audi A4, first registered on 23 October 1996.

Is P529 XKS safe to buy?

The MOT history for P529 XKS shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P529 XKS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P529 XKS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.