CarVerify

Free Car Check

P639 XFG

1997 Rover 414

Green Petrol 1396cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Apr 2010
Tests7 (4 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate57.1%

Mileage

131,125 mi
Last recorded131,125 miles
Recorded on28 Apr 2009
Typical for 1997 Rover 41478,572 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP639 XFG
MakeRover
Model414
Year1997
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,396cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 3 fail
Pass 28 Apr 2009 131,125 miles

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Nearside Front Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Rear Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Rear Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 24 Apr 2008 124,230 miles

Nearside Rear Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 23 Apr 2008 124,230 miles

Nearside Front Road wheel bead rim badly distorted (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 3 Apr 2007 113,197 miles
Fail 2 Apr 2007 113,197 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nail in nearside front tyre

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Road wheel with a slightly distorted bead rim (4.2.A.1a)

Pass 27 Mar 2006 100,080 miles

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Fail 27 Mar 2006 100,080 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Power steering pipe(s) or hose(s) leaking (2.3.3b)

Rear registration plate deteriorated (6.3.1d)

Centre Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

How Reliable is the Rover 414?

Based on 376,618 MOT tests across 66,719 vehicles.

66.5%
Pass Rate
4,719
Miles/Year
35
Year Lifespan
66,719
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 28,909
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 27,491
Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive 17,763
Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases 14,180
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,305
Full Rover 414 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P639 XFG is a 1997 Rover 414 in Green with a 1,396cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.1%.

Across all 1997 Rover 414 models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.0% with a typical mileage of 78,572 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Rover 414 fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 28,909 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P639 XFG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Rover 414 typically stays on UK roads for around 35 years. At 29 years old, this Rover 414 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P639 XFG?

You can check the full history of P639 XFG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P639 XFG registered?

P639 XFG is a 1997 Rover 414, first registered on 9 May 1997.

Is P639 XFG safe to buy?

The MOT history for P639 XFG shows 7 tests with a 57.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P639 XFG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P639 XFG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.