CarVerify

Free Car Check

P765 RWX

1996 Toyota Carina

White Petrol 1762cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Jan 2012
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

173,539 mi
Last recorded173,539 miles
Recorded on12 Jan 2011
Typical for 1996 Toyota Carina105,335 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP765 RWX
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1996
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,762cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 12 Jan 2011 173,539 miles
Pass 24 Nov 2009 156,827 miles
Fail 17 Nov 2009 156,827 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp does not illuminate (3.4.1b)

Pass 11 Nov 2008 138,328 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 11 Nov 2008 138,328 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 6 Feb 2008 121,485 miles
Pass 21 Nov 2007 119,453 miles

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 13 Oct 2006 102,608 miles
Pass 11 Oct 2006 102,567 miles

Nearside Rear Tie bar/rod rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tie bar/rod rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 15 Mar 2006 89,940 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P765 RWX is a 1996 Toyota Carina in White with a 1,762cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1996 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.3% with a typical mileage of 105,335 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P765 RWX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 30 years old, this Toyota Carina is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P765 RWX?

You can check the full history of P765 RWX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P765 RWX registered?

P765 RWX is a 1996 Toyota Carina, first registered on 30 September 1996.

Is P765 RWX safe to buy?

The MOT history for P765 RWX shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P765 RWX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P765 RWX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.