CarVerify

Free Car Check

P936 FLS

1997 Ford Galaxy

Green Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires24 Feb 2011
Tests8 (5 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

117,127 mi
Last recorded117,127 miles
Recorded on22 Feb 2010
Typical for 1997 Ford Galaxy118,158 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationP936 FLS
MakeFord
ModelGalaxy
Year1997
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 3 fail
Pass 22 Feb 2010 117,127 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

play in n/s/f wheel

play in o/s/f wheel

Fail 19 Feb 2010 117,127 miles

Horn not working (1.6.2a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

play in n/s/f wheel

play in o/s/f wheel

Pass 23 Feb 2009 110,287 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a slightly worn bush (2.7.4)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 22 Feb 2008 103,847 miles
Fail 22 Feb 2008 103,847 miles

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Rear brake disc excessively scored (3.5.1h)

Nearside Steering column shaft has excessive end float (2.1.3)

Offside Rear brake disc excessively scored (3.5.1h)

Offside Steering column shaft has excessive end float (2.1.3)

Rear Exhaust has a part missing (7.1.1a)

Pass 16 Feb 2007 96,734 miles
Pass 25 Feb 2006 90,336 miles
Fail 25 Feb 2006 90,336 miles

Nearside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

How Reliable is the Ford Galaxy?

Based on 2,683,070 MOT tests across 199,482 vehicles.

69.9%
Pass Rate
8,332
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
199,482
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 102,272
position lamp(s) not working 77,739
Brake pipe excessively corroded 70,441
Stop lamp not working 68,929
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 56,531
Full Ford Galaxy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

P936 FLS is a 1997 Ford Galaxy in Green with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 1997 Ford Galaxy models, the average MOT pass rate is 64.1% with a typical mileage of 118,158 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Galaxy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 102,272 recorded failures. If you're considering buying P936 FLS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Galaxy typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 29 years old, this Ford Galaxy is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of P936 FLS?

You can check the full history of P936 FLS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was P936 FLS registered?

P936 FLS is a 1997 Ford Galaxy, first registered on 21 February 1997.

Is P936 FLS safe to buy?

The MOT history for P936 FLS shows 8 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does P936 FLS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on P936 FLS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.