CarVerify

Free Car Check

PE05 DVK

2005 Kia Picanto

Silver Petrol 1086cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Jan 2024
Tests20 (16 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

75,770 mi
Last recorded75,770 miles
Recorded on3 Feb 2024
Typical for 2005 Kia Picanto51,318 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Kia
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPE05 DVK
MakeKia
ModelPicanto
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,086cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 4 fail
Fail 3 Feb 2024 75,770 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases flexi pipe snapped (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Inner Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Inner Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Rear reverse lamp inop

Pass 28 Jan 2023 67,401 miles
Pass 7 Jan 2022 59,366 miles
Pass 9 Jan 2021 51,640 miles
Fail 9 Jan 2021 51,640 miles

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 Jan 2020 45,728 miles

Nearside washer misaligned, sufficient fluid to windscreen

Rear brakes worn and binding

Pass 14 Jan 2019 36,200 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 4 Jan 2018 26,521 miles

offside front tyre outer wall damaged

Fail 4 Jan 2018 26,521 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

offside front tyre outer wall damaged

Pass 5 Jan 2017 16,114 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2016 15,275 miles
Pass 3 Mar 2015 13,930 miles
Pass 3 Mar 2014 12,394 miles
Fail 25 Feb 2014 12,373 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 23 Feb 2013 10,961 miles
Pass 25 Feb 2012 9,822 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2011 8,760 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 Feb 2010 6,037 miles
Pass 14 Feb 2009 3,648 miles
Pass 14 Feb 2008 2,947 miles

How Reliable is the Kia Picanto?

Based on 2,626,043 MOT tests across 229,767 vehicles.

77.1%
Pass Rate
3,997
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
229,767
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 41,453
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 28,710
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 25,450
position lamp(s) not working 19,223
parking brake recording little or no effort 18,423
Full Kia Picanto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PE05 DVK is a 2005 Kia Picanto in Silver with a 1,086cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2005 Kia Picanto models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.7% with a typical mileage of 51,318 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Kia Picanto fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 41,453 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PE05 DVK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kia Picanto typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 21 years old, this Kia Picanto is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PE05 DVK?

You can check the full history of PE05 DVK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PE05 DVK registered?

PE05 DVK is a 2005 Kia Picanto, first registered on 8 March 2005.

Is PE05 DVK safe to buy?

The MOT history for PE05 DVK shows 20 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PE05 DVK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PE05 DVK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.