CarVerify

Free Car Check

PE56 KYP

2006 Skoda Octavia

Green Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Sep 2022
Tests15 (13 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate86.7%

Mileage

226,467 mi
Last recorded226,467 miles
Recorded on17 Sep 2021
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPE56 KYP
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 2 fail
Pass 17 Sep 2021 226,467 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.4.2 (a) (i))

axle corroed

Pass 19 Sep 2020 207,118 miles

Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 14 Sep 2019 183,657 miles
Pass 17 Sep 2018 128,409 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2017 111,546 miles

Both rear tyres close to legal limit. (inner edge)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear tyre punctured.

Fail 18 Sep 2017 111,546 miles

Both rear tyres close to legal limit. (inner edge)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear tyre punctured.

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 26 Sep 2016 104,331 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 25 Sep 2015 95,437 miles
Pass 26 Aug 2014 88,817 miles
Fail 1 Oct 2013 83,467 miles

Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Pass 1 Oct 2013 83,467 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2012 78,096 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 26 Sep 2011 67,778 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 21 Sep 2010 57,243 miles
Pass 12 Oct 2009 46,314 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PE56 KYP is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Green with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 86.7%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PE56 KYP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PE56 KYP?

You can check the full history of PE56 KYP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PE56 KYP registered?

PE56 KYP is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 5 October 2006.

Is PE56 KYP safe to buy?

The MOT history for PE56 KYP shows 15 tests with a 86.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PE56 KYP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PE56 KYP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.