CarVerify

Free Car Check

PK11 KVS

2011 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires28 Nov 2026
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

186,622 mi
Last recorded186,622 miles
Recorded on11 Nov 2025
Typical for 2011 Nissan Navara94,358 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPK11 KVS
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2011
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 11 Nov 2025 186,622 miles
Pass 12 Nov 2024 169,129 miles
Pass 17 Nov 2023 148,896 miles
Pass 16 Nov 2022 143,606 miles

Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 29 Nov 2021 139,501 miles
Pass 4 Nov 2020 136,464 miles
Pass 15 Apr 2019 124,839 miles

Nearside Rear tyre 2.0mm

Offside Rear tyre 2.0mm

Fail 15 Apr 2019 124,839 miles

Central Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Spare wheel insecure in carrier (6.1.5 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Rear tyre 2.0mm

Offside Rear tyre 2.0mm

Pass 29 Mar 2018 112,261 miles
Pass 6 Apr 2017 102,222 miles

FUEL CAP SEAL IN POOR CONDITION

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a upper suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 27 Apr 2016 90,826 miles
Pass 15 Apr 2015 75,475 miles
Fail 15 Apr 2015 75,475 miles

Offside Lower Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 10 Apr 2014 57,743 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PK11 KVS is a 2011 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2011 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 94,358 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PK11 KVS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 15 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PK11 KVS?

You can check the full history of PK11 KVS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PK11 KVS registered?

PK11 KVS is a 2011 Nissan Navara, first registered on 20 April 2011.

Is PK11 KVS safe to buy?

The MOT history for PK11 KVS shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PK11 KVS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PK11 KVS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.