CarVerify

Free Car Check

PK59 YOM

2009 Ford Galaxy

Blue Diesel 1997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires10 Jun 2024
Tests18 (13 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate72.2%

Mileage

198,169 mi
Last recorded198,169 miles
Recorded on7 Jun 2023
Typical for 2009 Ford Galaxy99,307 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPK59 YOM
MakeFord
ModelGalaxy
Year2009
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 5 fail
Pass 7 Jun 2023 198,169 miles

Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt both side ()

Pass 2 Jun 2022 171,418 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 2 Jun 2021 158,738 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Pass 11 Jun 2020 152,298 miles
Fail 5 Jun 2020 152,297 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 20 Mar 2019 136,321 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 20 Mar 2019 136,321 miles

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Trailing arm (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Apr 2018 124,808 miles
Pass 24 Aug 2017 120,997 miles
Fail 16 Aug 2017

Offside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Steering column will not lock in a fixed position (adjustable type) (2.1.2a)

Nearside Front tyre wearing more on inner and outer edge 4mm

Nearside Rear tyre perished and cracked also wearing uneven on inner edge 225-50-17

Pass 18 Aug 2016 108,728 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 16 Aug 2016 108,679 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

both front tyres bald on inner edges but neither exposing inner cording at present

Fail 11 Aug 2015 96,011 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

rear indicators slightly discoloured

Pass 11 Aug 2015 96,011 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

rear indicators slightly discoloured

Pass 6 Aug 2014 83,597 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

n/s/f tyre tread wearing low 3mm

o/s/r tyre tread wearing low 3mm

Pass 17 Aug 2013 55,551 miles
Pass 1 Feb 2013 26,146 miles
Pass 1 Oct 2012 25,191 miles

How Reliable is the Ford Galaxy?

Based on 2,683,070 MOT tests across 199,482 vehicles.

69.9%
Pass Rate
8,332
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
199,482
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 102,272
position lamp(s) not working 77,739
Brake pipe excessively corroded 70,441
Stop lamp not working 68,929
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 56,531
Full Ford Galaxy reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PK59 YOM is a 2009 Ford Galaxy in Blue with a 1,997cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 72.2%.

Across all 2009 Ford Galaxy models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.0% with a typical mileage of 99,307 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Ford Galaxy fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 102,272 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PK59 YOM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Galaxy typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 17 years old, this Ford Galaxy is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PK59 YOM?

You can check the full history of PK59 YOM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PK59 YOM registered?

PK59 YOM is a 2009 Ford Galaxy, first registered on 10 November 2009.

Is PK59 YOM safe to buy?

The MOT history for PK59 YOM shows 18 tests with a 72.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PK59 YOM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PK59 YOM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.