CarVerify

Free Car Check

PN58 KRX

2009 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires25 Jan 2023
Tests19 (11 pass, 8 fail)
Pass rate57.9%

Mileage

125,319 mi
Last recorded125,319 miles
Recorded on19 Jan 2022
Typical for 2009 Nissan Navara86,647 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPN58 KRX
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2009
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 8 fail
Pass 19 Jan 2022 125,319 miles
Fail 19 Jan 2022 125,319 miles

Brake load sensing valve seized but ABS functioning (1.1.17 (c) (i))

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases front flexible broken (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 12 Jan 2021 119,020 miles
Fail 12 Jan 2021 119,019 miles

Brake pad(s) worn down to wear indicator both fronts (1.1.13 (a) (i))

Pass 14 Jan 2020 110,186 miles
Fail 13 Jan 2020 110,186 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) worn down to wear indicator (1.1.13 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pad(s) worn down to wear indicator (1.1.13 (a) (i))

Offside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 21 Jan 2019 103,276 miles
Fail 21 Jan 2019 103,276 miles

Brake load sensing valve seized but ABS functioning (1.1.17 (c) (i))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Pass 8 Jan 2018 96,588 miles
Fail 8 Jan 2018 96,588 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Headlamp not working on main beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 17 Jan 2017 90,193 miles
Fail 17 Jan 2017 90,192 miles

Body has a projection caused by damage front bumper damaged and falling (6.1.C.1)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 12 Jan 2016 82,035 miles
Fail 12 Jan 2016 82,035 miles

Front registration plate insecure (6.3.1b)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Fail 8 Jan 2015 68,039 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear Wheel bolt(s) missing (4.2.A.1e)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 8 Jan 2015 68,039 miles
Pass 24 Jan 2014 54,237 miles

Oil leak

Pass 7 Jan 2013 47,473 miles

front pads approx 50%

Pass 26 Jan 2012 37,195 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PN58 KRX is a 2009 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.9%.

Across all 2009 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.2% with a typical mileage of 86,647 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PN58 KRX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 17 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PN58 KRX?

You can check the full history of PN58 KRX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PN58 KRX registered?

PN58 KRX is a 2009 Nissan Navara, first registered on 7 January 2009.

Is PN58 KRX safe to buy?

The MOT history for PN58 KRX shows 19 tests with a 57.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PN58 KRX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PN58 KRX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.