CarVerify

Free Car Check

PN67 KSF

2017 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires24 Sep 2027
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

115,517 mi
Last recorded115,517 miles
Recorded on25 Sep 2026
Typical for 2017 Nissan Navara61,241 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPN67 KSF
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2017
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 25 Sep 2026 115,517 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 25 Sep 2025 84,240 miles
Fail 24 Sep 2025 84,235 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Wheel bearing rough when rotated (5.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp obviously incorrectly positioned (4.5.4 (a))

Offside Rear Position lamp obviously incorrectly positioned (4.2.3 (a) (i))

Pass 21 Jun 2024 78,152 miles

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 21 Jun 2024 78,152 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Stop lamp(s) adversely affected by the operation of another lamp bulb fitted incorrectly (4.3.3 (b))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Nail in tyre

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 16 Jun 2023 71,541 miles
Fail 15 Jun 2023 71,541 miles

Nearside Rear Stop lamp(s) adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (4.3.3 (b))

Pass 3 Aug 2022 56,020 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Borderline (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Borderline (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 14 Aug 2021 34,490 miles
Pass 9 Sep 2020 30,761 miles

Central stop lamp has been disconnected

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PN67 KSF is a 2017 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2017 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.6% with a typical mileage of 61,241 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PN67 KSF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 9 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PN67 KSF?

You can check the full history of PN67 KSF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PN67 KSF registered?

PN67 KSF is a 2017 Nissan Navara, first registered on 29 September 2017.

Is PN67 KSF safe to buy?

The MOT history for PN67 KSF shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PN67 KSF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PN67 KSF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.