CarVerify

Free Car Check

PV55 DWY

2005 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Oct 2018
Tests12 (9 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

194,021 mi
Last recorded194,021 miles
Recorded on7 Oct 2017
Typical for 2005 Skoda Octavia98,343 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPV55 DWY
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2005
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 3 fail
Pass 7 Oct 2017 194,021 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 21 Sep 2017 193,990 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

engine managment light on

Pass 23 Jun 2016 190,701 miles
Pass 18 Jun 2015 175,070 miles

Engine management light illuminated

Fail 18 Jun 2015 175,066 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Rear brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Engine management light illuminated

Pass 27 Jun 2014 151,194 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 25 Jun 2013 129,267 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Fail 29 May 2012 105,553 miles

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

four tyres on 3mm

Pass 29 May 2012 105,553 miles

four tyres on 3mm

Pass 9 Dec 2010 74,530 miles
Pass 20 Nov 2009 59,104 miles
Pass 12 Dec 2008 49,593 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PV55 DWY is a 2005 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2005 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 98,343 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PV55 DWY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PV55 DWY?

You can check the full history of PV55 DWY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PV55 DWY registered?

PV55 DWY is a 2005 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 15 December 2005.

Is PV55 DWY safe to buy?

The MOT history for PV55 DWY shows 12 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PV55 DWY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PV55 DWY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.