CarVerify

Free Car Check

PX11 OHL

2011 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires1 Mar 2022
Tests8 (8 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

224,381 mi
Last recorded224,381 miles
Recorded on5 Feb 2021
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPX11 OHL
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass
Pass 5 Feb 2021 224,381 miles

Lower gearbox mounting bush deteriorated

Supplementary restraint system warning lamp does not illuminate (7.1.6 (a))

emissions too clean

rear brake pipes have grease on them

undertray, engine bay

Pass 29 Feb 2020 222,619 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 25 Feb 2019 204,809 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 7 Feb 2018 164,552 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2017 145,530 miles
Pass 22 Feb 2016 110,945 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2015 81,349 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 19 Feb 2014 63,241 miles

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PX11 OHL is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PX11 OHL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PX11 OHL?

You can check the full history of PX11 OHL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PX11 OHL registered?

PX11 OHL is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 March 2011.

Is PX11 OHL safe to buy?

The MOT history for PX11 OHL shows 8 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PX11 OHL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PX11 OHL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.