CarVerify

Free Car Check

PX56 VLJ

2006 Volkswagen Fox

Red Petrol 1198cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires23 Jul 2027
Tests20 (17 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate85%

Mileage

100,727 mi
Last recorded100,727 miles
Recorded on10 Jul 2026
Typical for 2006 Volkswagen Fox55,836 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPX56 VLJ
MakeVolkswagen
ModelFox
Year2006
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,198cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 3 fail
Pass 10 Jul 2026 100,727 miles
Fail 9 Jul 2026 100,722 miles

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases FLEX (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 24 Jul 2025 92,843 miles
Fail 21 Jul 2025 92,838 miles

Emissions unable to be completed (8.2.1.2 (d))

Horn not working (7.7 (a))

Offside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Rear Exhaust emissions likely to be affected by an exhaust leak back box exhaust (8.2.1.1 (b))

Service brake efficiency below requirements (1.2.2 (a) (i))

Pass 4 Aug 2023 88,233 miles

Nearside Front Side repeater lens defective which has no effect on emitted light (4.4.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 2 Aug 2022 78,890 miles
Pass 5 Aug 2021 67,940 miles
Pass 12 Aug 2020 61,640 miles
Pass 16 Aug 2019 53,888 miles
Pass 4 Sep 2018 47,268 miles
Pass 15 Sep 2017 45,549 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 22 Sep 2016 43,394 miles

Offside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 11 Sep 2015 41,016 miles
Pass 22 Sep 2014 38,609 miles
Pass 23 Sep 2013 35,574 miles

Nearside Front Bonded suspension unit deteriorated but can function as intended (2.4.F.3)

Offside Front Bonded suspension unit deteriorated but can function as intended (2.4.F.3)

Pass 11 Sep 2012 32,156 miles
Pass 21 Sep 2011 28,054 miles
Fail 19 Sep 2011 28,054 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 22 Sep 2010 24,380 miles
Pass 21 Sep 2009 19,518 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Fox?

Based on 688,416 MOT tests across 39,526 vehicles.

72.8%
Pass Rate
4,653
Miles/Year
20
Year Lifespan
39,526
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement 8,975
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 7,115
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,065
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 4,997
Full Volkswagen Fox reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PX56 VLJ is a 2006 Volkswagen Fox in Red with a 1,198cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85%.

Across all 2006 Volkswagen Fox models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.1% with a typical mileage of 55,836 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Fox fails its MOT is suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement, accounting for 8,975 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PX56 VLJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Fox typically stays on UK roads for around 20 years. At 20 years old, this Volkswagen Fox is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PX56 VLJ?

You can check the full history of PX56 VLJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PX56 VLJ registered?

PX56 VLJ is a 2006 Volkswagen Fox, first registered on 25 September 2006.

Is PX56 VLJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for PX56 VLJ shows 20 tests with a 85% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PX56 VLJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PX56 VLJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.