CarVerify

Free Car Check

PY15 CXE

2015 Mercedes-benz E

Silver Diesel 2143cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Nov 2026
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

127,003 mi
Last recorded127,003 miles
Recorded on6 Nov 2025
Typical for 2015 Mercedes-benz E61,194 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mercedes-benz
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationPY15 CXE
MakeMercedes-benz
ModelE
Year2015
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,143cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 Nov 2025 127,003 miles
Pass 31 Oct 2024 104,287 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 7 Nov 2023 82,415 miles
Fail 1 Nov 2023 82,415 miles

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 265/35/18 (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 22 Aug 2022 68,882 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 8 Apr 2022 65,052 miles
Pass 21 Apr 2021 58,429 miles
Pass 25 Aug 2020 52,498 miles
Pass 19 Aug 2019 36,583 miles
Fail 19 Aug 2019 36,581 miles

Nearside Rear Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 (a))

Pass 12 Sep 2018 20,882 miles

Both front tyres slightly worn on outer edges.

How Reliable is the Mercedes-benz E?

Based on 4,722,746 MOT tests across 435,734 vehicles.

79.4%
Pass Rate
7,127
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
435,734
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 132,731
Brake pipe excessively corroded 57,433
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 41,321
suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint 39,376
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 37,959
Full Mercedes-benz E reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

PY15 CXE is a 2015 Mercedes-benz E in Silver with a 2,143cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2015 Mercedes-benz E models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.8% with a typical mileage of 61,194 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mercedes-benz E fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 132,731 recorded failures. If you're considering buying PY15 CXE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mercedes-benz E typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 11 years old, this Mercedes-benz E is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of PY15 CXE?

You can check the full history of PY15 CXE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was PY15 CXE registered?

PY15 CXE is a 2015 Mercedes-benz E, first registered on 18 June 2015.

Is PY15 CXE safe to buy?

The MOT history for PY15 CXE shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does PY15 CXE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on PY15 CXE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.