CarVerify

Free Car Check

R333 ESB

2011 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires27 Feb 2027
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

148,106 mi
Last recorded148,106 miles
Recorded on28 Feb 2026
Typical for 2011 Nissan Navara94,358 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR333 ESB
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2011
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 28 Feb 2026 148,106 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2025 139,910 miles

Offside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 13 Dec 2023 132,046 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 18 Oct 2022 124,516 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 12 Oct 2021 114,230 miles

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material N/S and O/S (1.1.11 (c))

Fail 5 Oct 2021 114,224 miles

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Rear Wheel bearing has excessive play N/S and O/S (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin N/S and O/S (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Front Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp missing in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material N/S and O/S (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 1 Oct 2020 101,023 miles
Fail 29 Sep 2020 100,990 miles

Nearside Rear Fuel tank insecure (6.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 24 Sep 2019 87,864 miles
Pass 27 Sep 2018 75,911 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2017 64,828 miles
Pass 24 Oct 2016 52,811 miles
Pass 25 Nov 2015 40,118 miles

4wd light on

Pass 27 Nov 2014 29,480 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R333 ESB is a 2011 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2011 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 94,358 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R333 ESB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 15 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R333 ESB?

You can check the full history of R333 ESB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R333 ESB registered?

R333 ESB is a 2011 Nissan Navara, first registered on 25 November 2011.

Is R333 ESB safe to buy?

The MOT history for R333 ESB shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R333 ESB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R333 ESB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.