CarVerify

Free Car Check

R474 EAC

1997 Citroen Xsara

Red Petrol 1360cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 May 2012
Tests8 (5 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate62.5%

Mileage

137,818 mi
Last recorded137,818 miles
Recorded on6 May 2011
Typical for 1997 Citroen Xsara88,539 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR474 EAC
MakeCitroen
ModelXsara
Year1997
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,360cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 3 fail
Pass 6 May 2011 137,818 miles

o/s/r door does not open from inside or outside

Pass 23 Apr 2010 120,209 miles

o/s/r door not opening from inside or outside

o/s/r outer door handle broken

Fail 12 Apr 2010 129,012 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated (6.3.1d)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear registration plate insecure (6.3.1b)

o/s/r door not opening from inside or outside

o/s/r outer door handle broken

Pass 7 Nov 2008 114,637 miles

not much reserve travel left on h/brake

Fail 29 Oct 2008 114,432 miles

Driver's door cannot be opened from outside the vehicle (6.2.B.1b)

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Pass 19 Apr 2007 94,197 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Inner Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 14 Apr 2007 93,966 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

rear brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 1 Apr 2006 79,336 miles

How Reliable is the Citroen Xsara?

Based on 5,047,330 MOT tests across 355,498 vehicles.

69.1%
Pass Rate
7,021
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
355,498
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 242,573
Registration plate lamp not working 140,363
Stop lamp not working 132,977
position lamp(s) not working 129,143
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 102,720
Full Citroen Xsara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R474 EAC is a 1997 Citroen Xsara in Red with a 1,360cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 62.5%.

Across all 1997 Citroen Xsara models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.7% with a typical mileage of 88,539 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Citroen Xsara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 242,573 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R474 EAC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen Xsara typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 29 years old, this Citroen Xsara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R474 EAC?

You can check the full history of R474 EAC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R474 EAC registered?

R474 EAC is a 1997 Citroen Xsara, first registered on 24 October 1997.

Is R474 EAC safe to buy?

The MOT history for R474 EAC shows 8 tests with a 62.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R474 EAC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R474 EAC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.