CarVerify

Free Car Check

R492 YTF

1997 Honda Shuttle

Silver Petrol 2157cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 May 2021
Tests19 (12 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate63.2%

Mileage

148,675 mi
Last recorded148,675 miles
Recorded on27 May 2020
Typical for 1997 Honda Shuttle110,250 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR492 YTF
MakeHonda
ModelShuttle
Year1997
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,157cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 7 fail
Pass 27 May 2020 148,675 miles
Pass 18 Mar 2019 144,681 miles

Damage noted to nearside front

Nearside Rear Upper Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 18 Mar 2019 144,681 miles

Offside Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Damage noted to nearside front

Nearside Rear Upper Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.1.3 (g) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 21 Mar 2018 139,931 miles
Fail 16 Mar 2018 139,931 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b)

Offside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Pass 10 Mar 2017 134,692 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front noted body damaged.

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 8 Mar 2017 134,688 miles

Offside Front Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Offside Rear Tyre(s) incorrect because a lightweight or space saving wheel is fitted (4.1.A.1b)

Nearside Front Direction indicator damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Nearside Front Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front noted body damaged.

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 14 Apr 2016 129,221 miles
Fail 14 Apr 2016 129,221 miles

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Steering rack gaiter split both (2.2.D.2d)

Fail 22 Mar 2016 129,215 miles

Nearside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

nearside front indicator damaged

nearside rear shock absorber damp

offside front tyre worn on inner edge

offside rear tyre cracked

Pass 8 Apr 2015 123,052 miles

offside front tyre worn on inner edge

Fail 30 Mar 2015 122,911 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

offside front tyre worn on inner edge

Pass 31 Mar 2014 116,106 miles

Rear pads low

Fail 28 Mar 2013 110,369 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Rear brake pads very low

Pass 28 Mar 2013 110,369 miles

Rear brake pads very low

Pass 30 Mar 2012 105,580 miles

nearside front tyre worn on inner edge

rear brake pads approx 70% worn

Pass 9 Sep 2010 100,649 miles
Pass 3 Sep 2009 97,460 miles
Pass 11 Sep 2008 84,276 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Shuttle?

Based on 52,792 MOT tests across 4,745 vehicles.

69.6%
Pass Rate
5,883
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
4,745
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 3,787
position lamp(s) not working 2,053
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 1,849
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 1,441
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault 1,265
Full Honda Shuttle reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R492 YTF is a 1997 Honda Shuttle in Silver with a 2,157cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 63.2%.

Across all 1997 Honda Shuttle models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.7% with a typical mileage of 110,250 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Honda Shuttle fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 3,787 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R492 YTF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Shuttle typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 29 years old, this Honda Shuttle is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R492 YTF?

You can check the full history of R492 YTF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R492 YTF registered?

R492 YTF is a 1997 Honda Shuttle, first registered on 1 August 1997.

Is R492 YTF safe to buy?

The MOT history for R492 YTF shows 19 tests with a 63.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R492 YTF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R492 YTF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.