CarVerify

Free Car Check

R532 DWV

1997 Toyota Carina

Blue Petrol 1762cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Oct 2013
Tests12 (9 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

139,130 mi
Last recorded139,130 miles
Recorded on24 Oct 2012
Typical for 1997 Toyota Carina101,856 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR532 DWV
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1997
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,762cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 3 fail
Pass 24 Oct 2012 139,130 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Fail 23 Oct 2012 139,106 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Pass 25 Oct 2011 132,686 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Slight play in o/side of steering rack.

Fail 25 Oct 2011 132,680 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Slight play in o/side of steering rack.

Pass 19 Oct 2010 126,316 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

Offside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (3.6.B.4d)

all tyers close to limit

Pass 22 Oct 2009 120,665 miles
Fail 22 Oct 2009 120,665 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Rear Upper Stop lamp excessively damaged so that it is not visible from a reasonable distance (1.2.1d)

Pass 9 Dec 2008 114,602 miles
Pass 27 Oct 2008 113,774 miles

Offside Headlamp not in good working order but not adversely affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Slight play in o/side and n/side of steering rack.

Pass 26 Oct 2007 105,940 miles
Pass 25 Oct 2006 98,130 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 28 Oct 2005 89,272 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R532 DWV is a 1997 Toyota Carina in Blue with a 1,762cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 1997 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.2% with a typical mileage of 101,856 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R532 DWV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 29 years old, this Toyota Carina is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R532 DWV?

You can check the full history of R532 DWV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R532 DWV registered?

R532 DWV is a 1997 Toyota Carina, first registered on 1 August 1997.

Is R532 DWV safe to buy?

The MOT history for R532 DWV shows 12 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R532 DWV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R532 DWV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.