CarVerify

Free Car Check

R551 NNJ

1998 Seat Ibiza

Green Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 Apr 2017
Tests17 (11 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate64.7%

Mileage

Typical for 1998 Seat Ibiza80,858 mi
4 checks still locked for this Seat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationR551 NNJ
MakeSeat
ModelIbiza
Year1998
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 6 fail
Pass 4 Apr 2016
Pass 23 Mar 2015 128,654 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 14 Apr 2014 120,632 miles
Pass 18 Apr 2013 114,499 miles
Fail 10 Apr 2013 114,490 miles

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.6.1)

Nearside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has excessive play (2.6.2)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.6.1)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 21 May 2012 109,405 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (1.4.A.2f)

battery insecure

Pass 19 May 2011 101,918 miles

front anti roll bar drop links worn

Fail 13 May 2011 101,784 miles

Nearside Front An item not tested (Manual)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

front anti roll bar drop links worn

front brake flexis periging

nearside front brake pad shim cutting into disc (strong advise)

nomber plate front poor condition

rear tyre perishing

slight play in rear wheel bearings

Pass 17 May 2010 94,423 miles

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

handbrake travel long

Fail 17 May 2010 94,423 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

handbrake travel long

Pass 27 Mar 2009 89,925 miles

corrosion to nearside outer sill

Battery insecure

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

chips to windscreen zone a

offside rear inner rear sidelight not working

Fail 27 Mar 2009 89,925 miles

Battery insecure

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has slight movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

chips to windscreen zone a

corrosion to nearside outer sill

offside rear inner rear sidelight not working

Pass 18 Apr 2008 89,433 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

auxillary belt perishing/deteriorating

both front tyres wearing on inner edges

handbrake travel long

Fail 18 Apr 2008 89,426 miles

Nearside Front Macpherson strut has excessive movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Nearside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Offside Front Macpherson strut has excessive movement at the upper attachment (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front brake disc excessively pitted (3.5.1h)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Rear wheel bearing has slight play (2.6.2)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

auxillary belt perishing/deteriorating

both front tyres wearing on inner edges

handbrake travel long

Pass 7 Mar 2007 82,241 miles
Pass 8 Mar 2006 74,699 miles

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 3 Mar 2006 74,698 miles

Emissions not tested (7.0)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly damaged (4.2.A.1a)

Nearside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

engine oil near minimum

How Reliable is the Seat Ibiza?

Based on 3,964,856 MOT tests across 342,511 vehicles.

73.7%
Pass Rate
6,230
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
342,511
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 119,614
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 54,702
Stop lamp not working 50,601
position lamp(s) not working 45,153
Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement 43,548
Full Seat Ibiza reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

R551 NNJ is a 1998 Seat Ibiza in Green with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 64.7%.

Across all 1998 Seat Ibiza models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.5% with a typical mileage of 80,858 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Seat Ibiza fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 119,614 recorded failures. If you're considering buying R551 NNJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Seat Ibiza typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 28 years old, this Seat Ibiza is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of R551 NNJ?

You can check the full history of R551 NNJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was R551 NNJ registered?

R551 NNJ is a 1998 Seat Ibiza, first registered on 30 April 1998.

Is R551 NNJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for R551 NNJ shows 17 tests with a 64.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does R551 NNJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on R551 NNJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.